19 dec. 2009

Black Gold!

RX 5 and 10....the stuff WORKS! A total of 4 layers, with a nice result!
Chassis is well protected, hopefully for another 50 years!

I also ordered new parts for the chassis --> Rubbers, brakelines, cables, trannymounts, bushings....you name it! Everything nice and fresh.

So, time for mock-up!



















































Rust repair...

The only rustholes on the pan, same story on both sides...
nicely repaired....if I may say so myself...(daar ziede niks meer van! ;-)


15 dec. 2009

Shine

Last couple of days I began using the RX products, i have to say, GOOD stuff!
First the RX5, 2 layers of that and tonight another layer, which was a mix of 50/50 RX5 and RX10.

Later this week a nice fat coat with 80% RX10. It's pretty damn cold outside but the result is still very good!
RX5....














Some small parts blasted/brushed and RX5-ed :














When we picked the rag up, Ron (previous owner) said that there was something wrong with the left front wheelbearing. The car 'rolled' real heavy. It turns out the bearing was OK, but the drum was 'binding' (aanlopen) with a bolthead which was sticking out too far...there were not one but two washers under it ... damn washers again! Haha. All that's fixed now though!


12 dec. 2009

Advert

Found these advertpics, taken last summer @ the Boxer Tilburg, I just fell in love with it, can you image?!




Package from Belgium

Today a real cool package....period correct engine lid with T-handle and numberpl. light!
Rat-Status...
















Tranny trouble

Man, good thing I totally strip this car, yesterday I saw that there was something done to the front tranny mount, looks like two washers welded to the 60's mount to accept the '58 panmount (pic. 1)....this box is original a 60's gearbox, so for 180mm flywheels only....somebody 'modified' it to accept 200mm flywheels too (pic. 2)...the clutchbearing fork has seen better days too, someone had a thing with welding washers that's for sure! ;-) (pic 3.)...but what the hell?!.....This fucker ain't gonna fly that's for sure!!


I think I'm gonna get me a 70's long gear tranny, and then swap the axles, front mount and hockey stick. Do it right or don't do it at all...






























7 dec. 2009

'58 Panhead.....

Little by little I disassebled the pan last week, at the moment the floorpan is almost fully blasted and in need of some minor rust repair, after that she's ready for a couple nice coats of RX5 and RX10 (a very well proven paintsystem in the oldtimerindustry)....I cannot wait untill this fucker is back on it's wheels all nice and shiny below...But with a Worn and rotten rat-shell on top! Now that's nice!




























Just like peeling a German coconut....


















It all looks very nasty right now, but won't be for long...

































I also got me some extra Axle stands and a new big-ass garagejack!

28 nov. 2009

Demolition Day

Today was a real good day: I stripped the '58 rag down to it's bare bones.
Had to cut just a couple of boltheads because of rust damage, no biggie!
Also pulled the engine out, man that thing was a mess (greasy) check out the picture below!

The pan is in real good shape, original panhalfs without any old repairjobs, cool!
I just need to weld up a couple big ass boltholes, some a-hole drilled these in the past, to mount seat belts ...dude, who needs seatbelts!!

The body on the other hand has seen it's ''repairs'' in the past...especially the heater channels are pretty much f#cked so both will be totally replaced.
Next week i'm gonna weld in some crossbracing in the body, take it off the pan and maybe drill and cut out the old channels. After that a FULL floorpan resto, so stay tuned amigos!















27 apr. 2009

S.I.N.S.

In spite of some serious delays (BIG ASS traffic jams) we made it to the 3rd S.I.N.S. show, Wieze Belgium.


Hotrods and oldskool VW's are connected, no doubt....we had a blast!















Finished a nice project


slammed a '65 bug last week, today she stands proudly..... with 4 inch narrowed frontbeam and slammed to the ground.....hella cool!







8 apr. 2009

new


cool shot taken at KWF '09